Data protection provisions United Kingdom

Use of your personal data and your rights – information as per Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (EU GDPR)

 

Dear customer,

In the following we would like to inform you of how MGG-Elektro GmbH (and the third parties described in this document) processes your personal data and outline to you the claims and rights to which you are entitled. The particular data that is processed and the manner in which it is used depends largely on the services that you have used.

1. Contact details:

Party responsible for processing the data:

MGG Elektro GmbH

Steinstraße 27

40210 Düsseldorf

Managing Director: Mr Oliver Neuschl

Email address: datenschutz@mgg-elektro.de

 

2. What personal data do we collect from you?

By choosing to participate in the competition, you allow us to collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Contact number;
We shall process such personal data in a manner (and for purposes which are) necessary for us you to enter into, and participate in, the competition. The legal basis on which we shall rely to lawfully process such personal data for this purpose shall be Article 6(1)(b) EU GDPR (necessity for performance of a contract to which you are a party).
 
We may also collect and process your personal data for the purpose of distributing email marketing material and email newsletters from MGG-Elektro and from companies belonging to the MGG Elektro GmbH Group, where you have explicitly consented for us to do so. The legal basis on which we shall rely to lawfully process such personal data for this purpose shall be Article 6(1)(a) EU GDPR (consent).
 
Your personal data shall not be processed for any other purposes unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose for which it was collected.
 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose (for example, where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation), we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We shall not process personal data where we do not have a lawful basis for doing so.
 

3. Who receives your data?

Your personal data shall be disclosed to MGG-Elektro GmbH employees involved in processing the data and the company Sales Force tasked with distributing the newsletter.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to other companies in MGG-Elektro GmbH's corporate group who may act as joint controllers or processors and who may be based inside or outside the EU. 
 
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with applicable law. We do not allow our third-parties to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. How long will your data be retained by us?

We retain and process your personal data for as long as necessary in order for us to execute the competition (or to satisfy other legal, accounting, or reporting requirements that we must fulfil). Once the competition has ended, we will delete your data.

We also retain and process your personal data in order to distribute e-mail marketing and newsletters that you have explicitly consented for us to send to you, until your consent is revoked.

If you revoke your consent to receiving such communications, we will continue to retain your personal data (in locked format)to allow us to ensure that you no longer receive such communications from the point of revocation.

Your data shall not be used for profiling.
 

5. What are your data protection rights?

Where we process your personal data solely on the basis of having explicit consent to do so (under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. You may withdraw consent by contacting us via datenschutz@mgg-elektro.de If consent is withdrawn, please note that such withdrawal will not render unlawful the processing of personal data on the basis of consent prior to withdrawal.

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you as per Article 15 EU GDPR, the right to request rectification of such personal data as per Article 16 EU GDPR, the right to request erasure of such personal data as per Article 17 EU GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing as per Article 18 EU GDPR, and the right to data portability as per Article 20 EU GDPR. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority as per Article 77 EU GDPR.

As per Article 21 EU GDPR, you also have a right to object to the processing of personal data by MGG Elektro GmbH. However, we would like to point out that this is not an absolute right: we are only required to no longer process such personal data after receiving an objection by you under Article 21 GDPR if the relevant conditions under Article 21 GDPR have been satisfied.

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the MGG Elektro GmbH data protection officer: for contact details of the person responsible, please see point 1

 

6. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

For basic concerns/complaints concerning the processing of your data, you can contact the supervisory authority responsible for data protection for MGG Elektro GmbH

 

 

Data protection provisions Ireland

Use of your personal data and your rights – information as per Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (EU GDPR)

 

Dear customer,

In the following we would like to inform you of how MGG-Elektro GmbH processes your personal data and outline to you the claims and rights to which you are entitled. The particular data that is processed and the manner in which it is used depends largely on the services that you have used.

1. Contact details:

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") the data controller is:
MGG Elektro GmbH ("MGG")

Our data protection contact can be contacted as follows:
By writing to:

MGG Elektro GmbH,
Steinstraße 27,
40210 Düsseldorf, Germany
Email: datenschutz@mgg-elektro.de

 

2. What personal data do we collect from you?

You give us personal data by:
 
  • Participating in our prize competition following your purchase at a Lidl store and entering your details at www.win-your-trip.com. The type of information collected includes your name; address; email address [insert other information collected for the purpose of executing the competition].
  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to this competition or our products and services.
  • Personal data which we collect are: Name Surname Address Email-address
 

3. Why do we process your data and what is the legal basis for this?

We collect your information in order to:

  • Run the competition including selecting and communicating with the winner for the purpose of distributing prizes and
  • Market our products and services, where you have consented to this activity.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that you have consented to us collecting and processing your personal data

  • for the purpose of executing the competition and distributing prizes in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) and
  • separately for the purpose of distributing marketing material and for sending a newsletter from MGG-Elektro and from companies belonging to the MGG Elektro GmbH Group in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(a))
 
Your personal data shall not be processed for any other purposes.
 

4. Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with our selected suppliers and contractors in order to execute the competition and to provide you with information relating to our products and services, where you have consented to receiving this information. For example, these suppliers include Salesforce (which assists with the distribution of our newsletter) and our web hosting provider, our IT service providers etc.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety, our customers or others.
  • As part of a project with other companies in the MGG Elektro GmbH Group.
We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.
 

5. How long will your data be retained?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted. We retain and process your personal data for the purpose of executing the competition. Once the competition has ended, we will delete your data.

We also retain and process your personal data for the distribution of the e-mail newsletter and save this until your consent is revoked.

If you revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter, we also continue to retain your personal data required for this purpose (in locked format). This allows us to ensure that you no longer receive the e-mail newsletter from the point of revocation.

Your data shall not be used for profiling.

 

6. Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

No

 

7. What are your data protection rights?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our data protection point of contact as follows:

By writing to: MGG Elektro GmbH, Steinstraße 27, 40210 Düsseldorf, Germany
 
Email: datenschutz@mgg-elektro.de
 
You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.
 
We require certain information in order to be able to process your entry in the competition and distribute a prize should you win (e.g. name and contact information). In those circumstances, if you do not provide your information when requested, we may be unable to enter you into the competition and issue a prize to you in the event that you win a prize.
 

8. What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 19th February 2019
 
 
Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.
 
Third party name Description of services provided
Hans Dinslage GmbH Data Storage
Sales Force GB Newsletter Provider